Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Newark Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Newark AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Newark California Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Newark CA Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Newark Crime Index 21535085.84479.3
 
Newark Violent Crimes 211498.4553.5
Newark Murders 12.47
Newark Rapes 716.533.1
Newark Robberies 79186.6205.8
Newark Aggravated Assaults 124292.9336.5
 
Newark Property Crimes 19424587.33906.1
Newark Burglaries 369871.6813.2
Newark Larceny/Thefts 12392926.72601.7
Newark Motor Vehicle Thefts 334789501.5
 
Newark Arsons 1  716.54N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Newark crime collection area population of 42,334.
  • Newark crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Newark crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Newark

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Newark crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Newark crime level is worse than national average.

 NEWARK STATISTICS
 Newark Population: 42471
 Male Population: 21386
 Female Population: 21085
 Households: 12992
 Median Age: 33
 Average Household Size: 3.26
Newark Population
Newark Crime Level:

 MORE CA CRIME STATS
  Los Angeles
  San Diego
  San Francisco
  Sacramento
  San Jose
  Oakland
  Bakersfield
  Fresno
  Anaheim
  Long Beach
  Concord
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement